Friday, 22 May 2015

get ready with me #1




Hey guys!
I hope your day has been good, mine's been kinda crap because I practically failed my poetry exam but never mind. Here's a little GRWM video, hope y'all enjoy it and here are few ugly photos of me & the makeup haha :)










Ciao, Jessica x

Saturday, 16 May 2015

i've got feathers in my hair i get high on hydroponic weed



Here's a lil shoot Ellen and I did in her front garden a lil while ago, it just reminded me of the perfect sunny summer dayyys that England has deprived us recently from ( it's been raining practically 24/7 this month, which really isn't helping the fact I have exams so I'm gloomy enough as it it haha). So here's to praying for sun and memories to be made. :) warning: the ramble below is kind of intense- well not really, read on if ya want but i've warned 
ya ;).



jacket, Blitz Vintage Shop (Brick Lane, London)
top, H+M
dungarees, Miss Selfridge
platforms, Jeffrey Campbell 



















Heyy, wooah it feels like I haven't been on here for ages and I've missed it so much but woah exam stress has been creeping up- hopefully I'm not the only one feeling it and that some of you guys can relate. I was just thinking about the whole blogging thing and I've realised how so many people put such pressure on a little thing. I always seem to make out the time to say that I'm way too busy or have no time for blogging when really I probably have plenty or at least a spare 10 minutes in a day -which is really all you need (bar this post which took like 2 hrs because it's late oops contradicting myself). The pressure over the years of blogging has become so intense, before when I first started I had the littlest care about what other people thought of each post which fair enough may not be the greatest but it was actually when I had the most fun. Plus like it's a fun little thing not like a chore so *** it really like if it's not fun then don't do it. There's no need to add pressure to the piles of stress of everyday. So yaa it's late like 23:52 so I'm really rambling, but hope you enjoy heavy photo posts as they're my favv.  This was probably the most disjointed ramble but that's the sort of thoughts that deep English revision has lead me to- thinking anymore about the symbol of Roger in Lord of the Flies may honestly kill me. Next time I'll try to make more sense;)

If any of you guys have any exams or any quick rambles I'd love to hear them and I thought I'd just make a quick announcement with an outfit snuck in that this blog will be fashion & lifestyle, not too serious and dedicated to teenage readers who can relate to the daily struggles which revolve mostly around school and pointless things most days aha.
Oo did I mention I started watching the series 'Once Upon A Time' and it's the best thing in the world (if you're a little kid like me), although it really couldn't come at a more inconvenient time aha. Best of luck with any of your exams this season- got English Lit, Physics and Geography next week so I'd better get back to some work! :)


+ if y'all have any song/novel or film suggestions leave them in the comment, need to stock up on my list for the summer where I'll be binge watching a ton :))


Ciao, Jessica x



Saturday, 2 May 2015

Knits + Leather




coat, Primark
jumper, Primark
skirt, New Look
boots, Doc Martens



Hey guys! Sorry for the irregularity, just these couple of days have been so hectic, so sorry about the few posts but I'll definitely be more regular after exams ( last one on the 12th June!). Although I am pretty nervous about them actually starting so soon, all that work for 2 years leading up to this month.

On a more positive note, Happy May day! Hope you guys had a chilled out fun day :)

Here's a quick outfit from today:







Ciao, Jessica x

Wednesday, 8 April 2015

Velvet + Denim sprinkled with Sunshine ☀

 



Today was super fun, which is weird, since the other days have just been jammed back with revision so far as I have my GCSEs coming up in eek... just under a month. I think. I hope. The weather has finally lightened up and it actually felt like summer today- what an odd thing to say in April and especially in England. Hence the crop tops and shorts were whipped out my closet to match the lovely climate. I even ate a whole tub of 'Phisch Food- Ben& Jerry'; don't tell my sister though. 







Anyway, I spent this morning chilling out to my own playlist consisting of mainly Fleetwood Foxes, Elliot Smith, Bon Iver, Glass Animals, Fleetwood Mac ( of course!) and Red Hot Chilly Peppers. Pretty sure this playlist is the only thing keeping me sane during this so-called holiday aka. doom filled with physics and co.



Later on that day I met up with a Friend- Ellen- and we spent the majority of the day onwards taking 
photos and videos for the blog and the youtube, duh. So I'll be posting a couple more photos from each of the shoots ;). It was great, we...actually just me ate 2 hot cross buns before changing in to various attires of Ellen's clothes. Obviously to show case Ellen's lovely style as well as actually having something to post for once. Haha. 


Jess: H&M Tropical Crop Top | Topshop Shorts | Jeffrey Campbell Homg Platforms | Vintage Jacket 
---------------------------------------------
Ellen: ARK Cardigan | Topshop Velvet Top | Topshop Shorts | Converse All Black High Tops
---------------------------------------------
So, what have you guys been up to? Hope your Easter was great and not filled with too much work- like mine. 

Peace outt ����✌

Byee, jess xx


~jamming to: 'changes'- david bowie ��


Saturday, 28 February 2015

Little Adventures + Three Outfits.























Jess: Topshop Sparkly Top | H&M Bell Bottoms | Doc Martens 1460 | Cardigan | Blanket as Scarf as per usual. 
---------------------------------------------
Ellen: Urban Outfitters Varsity Jacket | Ebay Tennis Skirt | Topshop Velvet Top | Fat Face Boots 
---------------------------------------------
Emma: H&M Jumper | Topshop Skirt | Zara Boots
---------------------------------------------

So hey guys, on Friday a couple of my friends and I went down to a village nearby where we shot some photos and just had a nice chilly winter walk. So I decided to document that day in these photos ( which took forever to edit but it's all good); where we all had so much fun. I forgot to bring a coat so I was kind of dying however the blanket was later used fit for purpose- aka not as a scarf. Basically that sums up this post, and I've been adoring Jenn Im's Playlist so much which you can find here. It's actually amazing and has been my one and only motivational factor during these frosty days. Hopefully ( fingers crossed) it'll be Spring-for definite- soon, because I am so over the cold. 

It was also my birthday on the 23/02/2015 so here's a cute pic from that day to remember: 



bye, jess xx